Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

  • Nokia

Gold Sponsors

  • Adobe Systems, Inc.
  • America Online, Inc.
  • eBay
  • Etelos
  • Hewlett Packard
  • Level 3 Communications
  • Microsoft
  • Sun Microsystems
  • WebEx

Silver Sponsors

  • Accenture
  • Ask.com
  • Cisco
  • Dell Inc.
  • F5 Networks
  • Fast Search
  • Fenwick & West LLP
  • IDA Ireland
  • iQuestions
  • Jordan Edmiston Group
  • Juniper Networks
  • NeuStar Ultra Service
  • Rearden Commerce

Bronze Sponsors

  • Layered Technologies, Inc.
  • Phonecasting.com
  • spigit
  • Userplane

Launch Pad Sponsors

  • North Bridge Venture Partners
  • Norwest Venture Partners
  • O'Reilly Alpha Tech Ventures
  • Panorama Capital

Media Partners

  • Blogher
  • Topix.net

Sponsor Opportunities

Reach business leaders and technology influencers at the Web 2.0 Summit. Call Paige Finkelman at (415) 947-6358 or email

Download the 2007 Web 2.0 Summit Sponsor Prospectus (PDF).

Contact Us

View a complete list of Web 2.0 Summit contacts.

Below is an overview of the program. All sessions and evening events take place in the Grand Ballroom unless otherwise noted.

Wednesday | Thursday | Friday
Wednesday, October 17
Breakfast (hosted by F5)
Time: 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Location: Sunset Court
8:30AM Workshops
AM Break (hosted by Cisco)
Time: 9:45AM - 10:00AM
Location: Sunset Court
10:00AM Workshops
AM Break (hosted by Cisco)
Time: 11:15AM - 11:30AM
Location: Sunset Court
11:30AM Workshops
Lunch (hosted by AOL)
Time: 12:45PM - 2:30PM
Location: Sunset Court & Garden Court
Dessert (hosted by Dell)
Time: 2:30PM - 3:00PM
Location: Gold Room
Sessions
Opening Welcome
Tim O'Reilly , John Battelle
Time: 3:00PM - 3:15PM
A Conversation with Mark Zuckerberg
Mark Zuckerberg
Time: 3:15PM - 3:50PM
High Order Bit
Marissa Mayer
Time: 3:50PM - 4:00PM
Show Me
Anssi Vanjoki
Time: 4:00PM - 4:10PM
A Conversation with Bruce Chizen
Bruce Chizen
Time: 4:10PM - 4:40PM
Show Me
Ted Leonsis , Jason Hogg
Time: 4:40PM - 5:00PM
High Order Bit
Evan Williams
Time: 5:00PM - 5:10PM
A Conversation with Mike Moritz
John Heilemann , Mike Moritz
Time: 5:10PM - 5:40PM
And Now, A Word From Our....
John Battelle
Time: 5:40PM - 5:45PM
Closing Remarks
John Battelle
Time: 5:45PM - 6:00PM
Evening Events
Opening Cocktail Reception
Time: 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Location: Gold Room
After Hours Lounge & Progressive Suite Party (hosted by Nokia)
Time: 9:00PM - 11:00PM
Location: Sunset Court and adjoining suites
Wednesday | Thursday | Friday
Thursday, October 18
Breakfast (hosted by HP)
Time: 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Location: Garden Court
Sessions
A Conversation with Steve Ballmer
Steve Ballmer
Time: 8:30AM - 9:05AM
A Conversation with Meg Whitman
Meg Whitman
Time: 9:05AM - 9:35AM
Facebook As A Platform
Dave McClure , Seth Goldstein , Ali Partovi , Keith Rabois , Lance Tokuda
Time: 9:35AM - 10:15AM
High Order Bit
Mary Meeker
Time: 10:15AM - 10:30AM
AM Break (hosted by Ask.com)
Time: 10:30AM - 11:00AM
Location: Gold Room
Sessions
High Order Bit
Dan Scheinman
Time: 11:00AM - 11:15AM
A Conversation with Philippe Dauman
John Heilemann , Philippe Dauman
Time: 11:15AM - 11:45AM
High Order Bit
Niall Kennedy
Time: 11:45AM - 11:55AM
High Order Bit
Bill Tancer
Time: 11:55AM - 12:05PM
High Order Bit
Jeff Huber
Time: 12:05PM - 12:15PM
Lunch (hosted by Adobe)
Time: 12:15PM - 1:45PM
Location: Garden Court
Sessions
A Conversation with Vyomesh (VJ) Joshi
Vyomesh Joshi
Time: 1:45PM - 2:15PM
Edge: Gaming
Morgan Webb , Trip Hawkins , Robert Kotick
Time: 2:15PM - 2:55PM
Edge: Wireless
John Battelle , Ram Shriram , Thomas J. Tauke , Martin Varsavsky
Time: 2:55PM - 3:35PM
Afternoon Break (hosted by FAST)
Time: 3:35PM - 4:05PM
Location: Gold Room
Sessions
Edge: The Advertising Model
Brian McAndrews , James Bilefield , David Karnstedt , Curt Viebranz
Time: 4:05PM - 4:45PM
High Order Bit
Adam Selipsky
Time: 4:45PM - 4:55PM
Launch Pad
John Battelle
Time: 4:55PM - 5:55PM
And Now, A Word From Our...

Time: 5:55PM - 6:05PM
Evening Events
Cocktail Reception
Time: 6:00PM - 7:00PM
Location: Gold Ballroom
Wednesday | Thursday | Friday
Friday, October 19
Breakfast (hosted by eBay)
Time: 7:30AM - 8:30AM
Location: Garden Court
Sessions
A Conversation With J. Craig Venter
J. Craig Venter
Time: 8:30AM - 9:00AM
High Order Bit
Jane McGonigal
Time: 9:00AM - 9:10AM
Show Me
Rob Currie , Mark Williamson
Time: 9:10AM - 9:20AM
Edge: Mapping
Brady Forrest , Erik Jorgensen , Brian McClendon , Bruce Radloff
Time: 9:20AM - 10:00AM
Morning Break (hosted by The Jordan, Edmiston Group)
Time: 10:00AM - 10:30AM
Location: Gold Room
Sessions
A Conversation with Randall Stephenson
Randall Stephenson
Time: 10:30AM - 11:00AM
Big Media: Friend or Foe?
Josh Quittner , Amy Banse , Quincy Smith
Time: 11:00AM - 11:40AM
Edge: Video
Om Malik , Joel Hyatt , Mike Volpi
Time: 11:40AM - 12:20PM
And Now, A Word From Our...

Time: 12:20PM - 12:25PM
Lunch (hosted by Sun Microsystems)
Time: 12:25PM - 1:55PM
Location: Garden Court
Sessions
Web 2.0 and Wall Street
Paul Kedrosky
Time: 1:55PM - 2:05PM
Show Me
Stewart Butterfield
Time: 2:05PM - 2:15PM
High Order Bit
Brad Fitzpatrick , David Recordon
Time: 2:15PM - 2:25PM
Edge: The Forgotten Generation
Safa Rashtchy
Time: 2:25PM - 3:05PM
The Google Alumni Club
Franck Poisson , David Friedberg , Patrick Keane , Bret Taylor
Time: 3:05PM - 3:40PM
Afternoon Break (hosted by IDA Ireland)
Time: 3:40PM - 4:10PM
Location: Gold Room
Sessions
The Semantic Edge
Tim O'Reilly , W. Daniel Hillis , Barney Pell , Nova Spivack
Time: 4:10PM - 4:55PM
High Order Bit
Mattias Miksche
Time: 4:55PM - 5:05PM
A Conversation with John Doerr
John Doerr
Time: 5:05PM - 5:45PM
Evening Events
Wednesday | Thursday | Friday